Honors/Awards

    For a description of the awards listed for these great ASHRAE Fort Worth members, refer to ASHRAE’s page here.

     
     
       
     

    Golden Gavel Award

     
     

    The Golden Gavel is awarded to the Region VIII Chapter of the Year.

     
     

    President

    Chapter Year

     
     

    Joe T. Romine

    1974-1975

     
     

    William O. Kelly, III

    1975-1976

     
     

    D.W. Gipson *

    1979-1980

     
     

    Charles C. Wedemeyer

    1980-1981

     
     

    Rush Klein

    1983-1984

     
     

    Jay Martin, P.E.

    2009-2010

     
     

    Ian L. Bost, P.E.

    2010-2011

     
           
           
     

    Louise & Bill Holladay Distinguished Fellow Award

     

    This award honors an ASHRAE Fellow for continuous preeminence in engineering or research. As one of ASHRAE’s most prominent awards, the Holladay Distinguished Fellow Award is only given to one Fellow per year and is sometimes not awarded at all.

     

    Thomas B. Romine, P.E.

     

     

           
           
     

    Fellow

     

    ASHRAE members who have attained distinction in the fields of heating, refrigeration, air conditioning, ventilation or the allied arts and sciences through invention, research, teaching, design, original work, or as an engineering executive on projects of unusual or important scope. The individual must have made substantial contributions and have been a full grade member in good standing for at least ten years prior to the date of their election.

     

    Zahid H. Ayub

    D.W. Gipson *

    James L. Schulze, Sr.

     

    Emil E. Friberg *

    Thomas B. Romine, P.E.

    Al Utesch

           
           
     

    Jack Thompson Memorial Award for Chapter Leadership

     

    This award is dedicated to Jack Thompson who created the Golden Gavel Award and was an inspirational member of Region VIII and is the most prestigious Regional award given to an individual that embodies the qualities of Chapter Leadership.

     

    James W. Hall

    Jay Martin, P.E.

     

           
           
     

    Distinguished Service Award

     

    This award recognizes members of ASHRAE who have served the Society faithfully and with distinction on committees or otherwise given freely of their time and talent on behalf of the Society.

     

    Zahid H. Ayub

    Emil E. Friberg *

    Donald C. Hardin

     

    Charles Wayne Frazell

    Art Giesler

    Thomas B. Romine, P.E.

           
           
     

    Regional Award of Merit

     

    This award recognizes activities and contributions of members at the regional level.

     

    Larry Akers

    Art Giesler

    John Rhodes

     

    James R. Blanke

    Donald C. Hardin

     

     

    Emil E. Friberg *

    Harold James *

     

           
           
     

    Chapter Service Award

     

    This award recognizes activities and contributions of members at the chapter level.

     

    Larry Akers

    Art Giesler

    Rick O’Connor

     

    Greg Braak

    D.W. Gipson *

    Cody W. Pace, P.E.

     

    Tom Carlisle

    Donald C. Hardin

    John Rhodes

     

    Rick Cyr

    Doug Hays

    Rick Romine

     

    Gary D. Fields

    Bill B. Hulsey

     

     

    Emil E. Friberg *

    William O. Kelly, III

     

           
           
     

    Crosby Field Award

     

    This award is for the highest rated paper presented at a Technical Session or Symposium for the year.

     

    Emil E. Friberg *

     

     

           
           
     

    Technical Paper Award

     

     

     

    This award is for the best technical papers presented at a Society meeting for the year.

     

    Dr. Robert R. Bittle

     

     

           
           
     

    Journal Paper Award

     

     

     

    This award is for the best article published in the ASHRAE Journal for the year.

     

     

    Thomas B. Romine, P.E. (twice)

     

     

           
           
     

    Government Affairs Award

     

    This award recognizes an individual for outstanding effort and achievement in state, provincial, and local government activities in connection with technical issues related to the activities of the Society.

     

    Paul L. Baker

     

     

           
           
     

    Service to ASHRAE Research

     

    This award recognizes excellence in volunteer service in the area of Society research.

     

    Zahid H. Ayub

     

     

           
           
     

    Distinguished 50-Year Member

     

    This award recognizes individuals who have been ASHRAE members for a minimum of fifty years, and were a past Society President, a Fellow, recipient of the Distinguished Service Award, or otherwise performed outstanding service for the Society.

     

    Donald C. Hardin

    Thomas B. Romine, P.E.

     

           
           
     

    50-Year Member Award

     

    This award recognizes individuals who have been ASHRAE members for a minimum of fifty years.

     

    Charles V. Chenault

    Anton B. Ullrich

     

           
           
     

    Life Member

     

    ASHRAE Members who have completed 30 years of continuous membership and have reached age 65.

     

    James R. Blanke

    Bill B. Hulsey

    Daniel N. Reid *

     

    Bruce B. Brand

    Robert Jackson *

    Joe T. Romine

     

    Peter Butterfield

    Harold James *

    Thomas B. Romine, P.E.

     

    Walter E. Cash

    Morris N. Kaastad

    Paul P. Schwartz

     

    James G. Chatmas

    William O. Kelly, III

    Richard Skipper

     

    Donald A. Decker *

    Rush Klein

    C. Lee Slaughter *

     

    Arlie Freer *

    James J. Mays

    Robert H. Sparks

     

    Emil E. Friberg *

    Maurice McCall

    Richard R. Stubblefield *

     

    D.W. Gipson *

    William Moody

    Anton B. Ullrich

     

    Donald C. Hardin

    John S. O’Kelley

    Bernie Warren *

     

    David P. Hayes

    Charles Phillips, P.E.

    Curtis L. Zahn *

     

    J.D. Higgins

    Johnny Ralls

     

     

    William C. Hobson

    Fred Rehfield

     

           
           
     

    Life Associate Member

     

    ASHRAE Associate Members who have completed 30 years of continuous membership and have reached age 65.

     

    Charles C. Black

    Buford E. New

    Edward J. Piedlau

           
           
     

    * = Deceased