For a description of the awards listed for these great ASHRAE Fort Worth members, refer to ASHRAE’s page here.

 

Member

Recognition

Ian L. Bost, P.E.

Golden Gavel Award

Greg Braak

Chapter Service Award

Tom Carlisle

Chapter Service Award

Rick Cyr

Chapter Service Award

Doug Hays

Chapter Service Award

Bill B. Hulsey

Life Member
Chapter Service Award

Gerald Maloney

Chapter Service Award

Rick O’Connor

Chapter Service Award

Rick Romine

Chapter Service Award

Larry Akers

Chapter Service Award
Regional Award of Merit

Zahid H. Ayub

Distinguished Service Award
Service to ASHRAE Research
Fellow

Paul L. Baker

Government Affairs Award

Dr. Robert R. Bittle

ASHRAE Technical Paper

Charles C. Black

Life Associate Member

James R. Blanke

Life Member
Regional Award of Merit

Bruce B. Brand

Life Member

Peter Butterfield

Life Member

Walter E. Cash

Life Member

James G. Chatmas

Life Member

Charles V. Chenault

50-Year Member Award

Donald A. Decker*

Life Member

Gary D. Fields

Chapter Service Award

Charles Wayne Frazell

Distinguished Service Award

Arlie Freer *

Life Member

Emil E. Friberg

Life Member
Fellow
Regional Award of Merit
Distinguished Service Award
Crosby Field Award
Chapter Service Award

Art Giesler

Chapter Service Award
Regional Award of Merit
Distinguished Service Award

D.W. Gipson

Golden Gavel Award
Life Member
Fellow
Chapter Service Award

James W. Hall

Jack Thompson Memorial Award for Chapter Leadership

Donald C. Hardin

Life Member
Distinguished Service Award
Regional Award of Merit
Chapter Service Award
Distinguished 50-Year Member

David P. Hayes

Life Member

J.D. Higgins

Life Member

William C. Hobson

Life Member

Robert Jackson *

Life Member

Robert Jackson, Jr.

Life Member

Harold James *

Life Member
Regional Award of Merit

Morris N. Kaastad

Life Member

William O. Kelly, III

Golden Gavel Award
Life Member
Chapter Service Award

Rush Klein

Golden Gavel Award
Life Member

Maurice McCall

Life Member

Jay Martin, P.E.

Golden Gavel Award

James J. Mays

Life Member

Buford E. New

Life Associate Member

William Moody

Life Member

John S. O’Kelley

Life Member

Cody W. Pace, P.E.

Chapter Service Award

Charles Phillips, P.E.

Life Member

Edward J. Piedlau

Life Associate Member

Johnny Ralls

Life Member

Fred Rehfield

Life Member

Daniel N. Reid *

Life Member

John Rhodes

Regional Award of Merit
Chapter Service Award

Joe T. Romine

Life Member

Thomas B. Romine, P.E.

Life Member
Fellow
Louise & Bill Holladay Distinguished Fellow Award
Journal Paper Award (two times)
Distinguished Service Award
Distinguished 50-Year Member

James L. Schulze, Sr.

Fellow

Paul P. Schwartz

Life Member

Richard Skipper

Life Member

C. Lee Slaughter *

Life Member

Robert H. Sparks

Life Member

Richard R. Stubblefield *

Life Member

Anton B. Ullrich

Life Member
50-Year Member Award

Al Utesch

Fellow

Bernie Warren *

Life Member

Curtis L. Zahn *

Life Member

 

* = Deceased